TP-LINK (MC210CS) Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter, 1x GB Auto-Negotiation RJ45, up to 20km

£30.64

Description

Specification

  • Type: Single-Mode Media Converter
  • Basic Functions: Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
    Extends fiber distance up to 20km
  • Ports: 1 x 1000M SC/UPC port
    1 x 10/100/1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
  • Standards and Protocols: “IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z”
  • Wave Length: 1310nm
  • Network Media 1000BASE-T: “UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100Ohm STP (maximum 100m)”
  • Transmission Distance: 20km
  • LED Indicators: “PWR, Link/Act”
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm
  • Power Supply: External Power Adapter
  • Environment: Operating Temperature: 0?C~40?C (32?F~104?F)
    Storage Temperature: -40?C~70?C (-40?F~158?F)
    Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
    Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
  • Package Contents: Media Converter MC210CS
    Power Adapter
    Installation Guide
  • Package Type: Retail
  • Package Weight: 0.4800 kg
  • Warranty: 2 Years
SKU: CON-MC210CS Category:

Description

Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter

 
  • 1x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20km
 

 

 
What This Product Does
The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.
 
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link´s TL-MC1400 chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “TP-LINK (MC210CS) Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter, 1x GB Auto-Negotiation RJ45, up to 20km”